So what will the new NCHSAA classifications look like in 2022? Here’s our guess.

By
Updated: June 16, 2019

NCHSAA Realignment with a 5A

5A

South Mecklenburg Jack Britt Berry Academy

Ardrey Kell Jordan Ragsdale

Myers Park Sanderson Seventy-First

Enloe Wake Forest Glenn

Panther Creek Ashley New Hanover

Broughton South View Southwest Guilford

Garner East Mecklenburg Marvin Ridge

Mallard Creek Heritage D.H. Conley 

Green Hope Lake Norman South Iredell

Hough East Forsyth Cape Fear

Olympic Mooresville Cox Mill

Independence Ronald Reagan Mount Tabor

Millbrook Riverside (Durham)

Cary Overhills

Leesville Road Vance

Hoke County South Caldwell

West Forsyth McDowell

Apex Rocky River

Middle Creek West Charlotte

Laney Grimsley

Richmond Senior Hoggard

Pinecrest Rolesville

Apex Friendship R.J. Reynolds

Butler Southeast Raleigh

Northwest Guilford Davie County

Fuquay-Varina Purnell Swett

West Mecklenburg Corinth Holders

Wakefield Hopewell

Lumberton New Bern

Holly Springs Pine Forest

Athens Drive Scotland County

Garinger Porter Ridge

Page Knightdale

North Mecklenburg High Point Central

Providence South Central

4A

Cleveland East Chapel Hill Northwest Cabarrus

Central Cabbarus Sun Valley Southern Lee

Parkland Asheville North Iredell

Ben L. Smith Piedmont Northeast Guilford

Southern Alamance Union Pines North Buncombe

Clayton Asheboro Forestview

Hillside Watauga Walter Williams

T.C. Roberson Northwood Northside (JAX)

Harnett Central Weddington Rockingham County

Lee County Orange Cedar Ridge

Cuthbertson Triton South Brunswick

Alexander Central Concord Monroe

Northern Durham Jay M. Robinson

Dudley Crest

J.H. Rose Topsail

Southeast Guilford Statesville

Cardinal Gibbons Douglas Byrd

Chapel Hill Rocky Mount

A.L. Brown St. Stephens

Northern Guilford Westover

Southern Durham Eastern Alamance

Western Harnett C.B. Aycock

Grays Creek Fike

Western Guilford Enka

East Wake Eastern Guilford

Ashbrook Kings Mountain

J.B. Hunt North Forsyth

West Brunswick Jesse Carson

Erwin West Carteret

A.C. Reynolds Western Alamance

West Johnston Charlotte Catholic

Jacksonville South Johnston

Terry Sanford Smithfield-Selma

Person Freedom

E.E. Smith Southern Guilford

3A

Southern Nash Central Davidson West Lincoln

Franklinton East Burke North Lenoir

Northern Nash Fred T. Foard Clinton

Havelock T.W. Andrews Greene Central

North Gaston Pisgah Smoky Mountain

West Henderson North Lincoln West Stanly

Hunter Huss South Granville Chase

Swansboro Wilkes Central Maiden

Southern Wayne East Gaston Bandys

North Henderson Franklin North Surry

West Rowan Davidson County Beddingfield

Parkwood East Davidson Dixon

Burns Bunker Hill

Southwestern Randolph St. Pauls

North Brunswick R.L. Patton

East Rowan Ashe County

West Caldwell Roanoke Rapids

McMichael Anson

J.M. Morehead J.F. Webb

White Oak West Iredell

Eastern Wayne Hugh Cummings

Tuscola Southern Vance

Stuart Cramer Ledford

Hickory Randleman

Currituck County Croatan

South Point West Stokes

West Craven South Rowan

Nash Central R-S Central

Richlands Forbush

Hibriten East Henderson

Washington Newton-Conover

Forest Hills North Pitt

North Davidson East Lincoln

East Duplin Northern Vance

Durham School of the Arts Bunn

2A

Providence Grove Trinity Pender

Mount Pleasant Red Springs Tarboro

Southwest Edgecombe Hendersonville Lincoln Charter

Shelby Farmville Central West Montgomery

Wheatmore North Wilkes Swain County

Salisbury Southwest Onslow Camden County

Bartlett Yancey Midway South Stokes

Lincolnton Carver East Wilkes

Northeastern Fairmont Raleigh Charter

Reidsville Thomasville Hobbton

Graham Atkins Riverside (Martin)

Hertford County Ayden-Grifton Highland Tech

Carrboro J.C. Draughn

Eastern Randolph James Kenan

Pasquotank County Heide Trask

Brevard Whiteville

Lake Norman Charter Warren County

C.D. Owen Mountain Heritage

South Lenoir NCSSM – Durham

West Davidson Wallace-Rose Hill

Surry Central Spring Creek

South Columbus East Bladen

Lexington East Montgomery

Madison Bessemer City

Central Academy Granville Central

West Bladen Starmount

North Johnston Polk County

First Flight North Moore

Kinston East Surry

Bertie East Carteret

West Wilkes North Rowan

Jordan-Matthews North Stanly

Walkertown Avery County

East Rutherford Holmes

Goldsboro Louisburg

1A

Union Mountain Island Charter Mattamuskeet Early College

Mount Airy Elkin Blue Ridge Early College

Pine Lake Prep Roxboro Community Highlands

Princeton North Stokes Carolina International

Cherryville Hayesville Creswell

Perquimans County Rosman Ocracoke

Lakewood Robbinsville NCSSM – Morganton

Mitchell Thomas Jefferson Nantahala

Gates County KIPP Pride NCSD

Rosewood North Duplin

Queen’s Grant Weldon

South Robeson Piedmont Community

West Columbus Kestrel Heights

Murphy East Wake Academy

Northampton County Plymouth

Franklin Academy Jones Senior

Community School of Davidson Rocky Mount Prep

Manteo Cherokee

Allegheny South Creek

Southside Southeast Halifax

South Stanly Andrews

Northwest Halifax Winston-Salem Prep

Union Academy Charter Falls Lake Academy

Research Triangle North Edgecombe

Pamlico County Neuse Charter

Gray Stone Day Hiawassee Dam

Bishop McGuiness Bear Grass Charter

Northside-Pinetown Bradford Prep

East Columbus Oxford Prep

South Davidson Woods Charter

Uwharrie Charter Cape Hatteras

Lejune Chatham Charter

Albemarle River Mill Academy

Voyager Academy Columbia

Chatham Central Tri-County Early College

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar